Search found 18 matches

Search found 18 matches
by Dr Vishal Madan
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:43 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Skin Cancer/Moles 2020
Topic: Mole Change
Replies: 1
Views: 447

Re: Mole Change

Hello Thanks for your question. From your description it would seem to be a benign mole, however, if there is a history of sudden change in the mole (refer to ABCDE : https://www.ukdermatologist.co.uk/mole-removal-clinic-manchester-dermatologist/ ) and risk factors such as strong personal or family ...
by Dr Vishal Madan
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:38 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Skin Cancer/Moles 2020
Topic: Actinic keratosis
Replies: 2
Views: 597

Re: Actinic keratosis

Hello Thank you for the question. If its is indeed an actinic keratosis, other treatments such as efudix or imiquimod creams may be more effective than diclofenac gel. Best wishes Vishal Dr. V Madan, M.B.B.S (Hons), M.D, FRCP, CCT Dermatology President, British Medical Laser Association Consultant D...
by Dr Vishal Madan
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:23 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Skin Cancer/Moles 2020
Topic: Skin Cancer Question
Replies: 3
Views: 664

Re: Skin Cancer Question

Dear Sue, Many thanks for your question. I don't think it would be a good idea for anyone to self treat skin lesions with wartner. It should only be used for warts. The risk of missing a malignant lesion and still worse treating it with a wartner, will just delay the diagnosis and make matters worse...
by Dr Vishal Madan
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:16 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Skin Cancer/Moles 2020
Topic: Basal Cell Carcinoma
Replies: 3
Views: 633

Re: Basal Cell Carcinoma

Dear Joanna, The risk of recurrence of Basal Cell Carcinomas is dependant on factors such as clinical and histological nature of Basal Cell Carcinoma, type of treatment undertaken, history of immunosuppression. It would seem from your question that you had central facial Basal Cell Carcinoma and a h...
by Dr Vishal Madan
Sun Jul 14, 2019 5:00 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Acne
Topic: Acne scarring
Replies: 2
Views: 1434

Re: Acne scarring

Hi,

Of course. Not all acne scarring needs laser treatments. Simple measures such as skin microneedling, chemical peels, punch excision, subcision all can help depending upon type of scarring.

Best to see a dermatologist who undertakes these procedures routinely.

Best wishes,

Vishal
by Dr Vishal Madan
Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:57 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Acne
Topic: Spot won't go away
Replies: 2
Views: 736

Re: Spot won't go away

Hi Lara

It would appear that you have a persistent comedone. It may need hyphrecation if it does not respond to simple measures as suggested by my colleague.

Best wishes

Vishal
by Dr Vishal Madan
Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:52 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Acne
Topic: Acne at 8 years old????
Replies: 2
Views: 476

Re: Acne at 8 years old????

If its perioral pustules, one needs to consider perioral dermatitis as well. Any topical steroid use?
by Dr Vishal Madan
Sun Jul 14, 2019 4:49 pm
Forum: British Skin Foundation - Acne
Topic: Perimenopausal Acne
Replies: 2
Views: 587

Re: Perimenopausal Acne

Perimenopausal acne can be hormonally driven. It would be important to take a detailed medical history including medication history. I would suggest seeing a dermatologist who can undertake some endocrinological investigations and recommend treatments such as oral antibiotics, isotretinoin or spiron...
Search found 18 matches